Table of Contents

Contact us

E-mail: info@organic-way.com
sales@organic-way.com
Tel: 86-029-88813345

Organic Trehalose Powder

CAS No.:99-20-7
Other Names: Mycose, Fucose
MF: C12H22O11
EINECS No.: 202-739-6

What is organic trehalose powder?

Trehalose, also known as mycose or fucose, is a natural alpha-linked disaccharide formed by an α,α-1,1-glucoside bond between two α-glucose units. In 1832, H.A.L. Wiggers discovered trehalose in ergot of rye, and in 1859 Marcellin Berthelot isolated it from trehala manna, a substance made by weevils, and named it trehalose.
It can be synthesized by bacteria, fungi, plants, and invertebrate animals. It is implicated in anhydrobiosis — the ability of plants and animals to withstand prolonged periods of desiccation.
It has high water retention capabilities and is used in food and cosmetics. The sugar is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles, by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/rehydration cycle.
Trehalose has the added advantage of being an antioxidant. Extracting trehalose used to be a difficult and costly process, but, recently, the Hayashibara company (Okayama, Japan) confirmed an inexpensive extraction technology from starch for mass production. Trehalose is currently being used for a broad spectrum of applications.

Specification

Product Name Organic Trehalose Powder
Appearance White Crystalline Powder
Purity (Trehalose) ≥98%
Loss on drying ≤1.5%
Residue on ignition ≤0.05%
PH 5.0-6.7
Arsenic ≤0.5mg/kg
Lead ≤0.5mg/kg
Color ≤0.1
Turbidity of solution ≤0.05
Viable counts ≤300cfu/g
Yeasts and molds ≤100cfu/g
Pathogenic Negative
Coliform organisms ≤30mpn/100g

Function

Trehalose has high water retention capabilities and is used in food and cosmetics. The sugar is thought to form a gel phase as cells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles, by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/rehydration cycle.
Trehalose has the added advantage of being an antioxidant. Extracting trehalose used to be a difficult and costly process. Trehalose is currently being used for a broad spectrum of applications.

Application

1 Bakery products and cakes Products
2 Sweets Products
3 Pudding & Ice-cream Products
4 Beverages Products
5 Rice and Flour Products
6 Aquatic products & seafood
Cosmetics Industry
Trehalose can effectively protect the epidermis cell, effectively against skin aging, gently moisturize skin, make the skin luster, bright, tender, smooth, naturally healthy and elasticity. Trehalose, as a new generation of super moisturizing, will become a focus in cosmetics consumption.